Shri Datta Shikshan Prasarak Mandal, Panutre's

Vitthalrao Patil Mahavidyalaya, Kale

(Arts ,Commerce & Science )

Affiliated to Shivaji University, Kolhapur, Maharashtra

ACCREDITED 'C' GRADE BY NAAC
क्रीडा विभाग

SPORT DEPARTMENT

    I am happy to present the report of the sports department of Vitthalrao Patil College, which has an international golden sports tradition. The sports department of the college has always been working with the aim of developing physical and mental development and national spirit along with book knowledge and creating strong youth for a strong India. Along with the name of the college, Shivaji University, our sports department, which carves gold letters in state, national and international competitions, is always in discussion at Shivaji University.

  • Number of Teaching posts : 01
    Designation Sanctioned Filled
    Director of Phy. Education 01 01
  • Faculty Profile of the Department
    Name Qualification Designation Year of experience
    Prof. Yamagekar V.S B.Com., M.P.Ed. Director of Phy. Edu. 11 Year
  • Basic and advanced facilities Available
    Sr. No Game Ground Sport Equipments
    1 Athletics
    1. Running
    2. Throwing
    200 Mt. Track is Proposed Starting Block, Spike, Discuss Shot-put, Javaling, Stopwatch, Relay Battan, First aid box
    2 Volleyball 9 x 18 Meter Pole, ball, net
    3 Kabaddi 13x 10 Meter Kneecap, Ankle
    4 Chess Indoor Chess set
    5 Badminton 44” 17”Single
    44” 20” double
    Suttle, Racket, poll
    6 Kho-Kho 29 x 16 Pole, Kneecap, Ankle
    7 Weight Training Equipment Indoor Doubles, Plate, Bar.
  • Indoor Game :
    • Chess
    • Weight training equipment for Athletics players and Body Building Competitor’s
  • Inter Class Competition Organized : ( Annual Spotrs )
      Our Sports Deportment Organized interclass Competition (Annual Sports) In this Competition All students Participate in Various event like Running, Throwing, Chess, Skipping, Body Building, Kabaddi, Cricket.
  • Our College Sports Deportment Organized Zonal Wrestling Competition, Our College Organise Three Time shivaji University Zonal wrestling Competition
    • 26 Oct 2013 – 80 player’s are Participate in 35 College’s In Shivaji university
    • 4,5 Dec 2016 – 100 player’s are Participate in 40 College’s In Shivaji university
    • 4,5,6 Sept 2019 – 140 player’s are Participate in 45 College’s In Shivaji university
  • General Championship WerestlingShivaji University

      General championship (zonal / Interzonal wrestling Competition) Our College Got 5 Time Zonal and Interzonal / wrestling Championship
      Competition (2013-2014/2014-15/2016-17/2017-18/2019-20)

  • Our College International player’s :
    • Akshay Udhav Chougale
      ( Cycling ) Participate International Cycling Competition in Malaysia and Got Award of Iron man kitab ( Nov 14-2015)
    • Vijay Bajirao Patil
      ( Wrestling ) Participate in Asian wrestling Competition Held at china well performance.
    • Suraj Pandurang Desai (Wushu (60kg)
      Parchipale 3rd Indo-Nepal Youth Rural Games – 2016 Held at Pokhara Sports Stadium – Nepal 15 July to 25 July 2016
    • Anil Shendage (Marshal Arts)
      In the 7th National Marshal art championship Competition He Got gold medal and select to word championship Held at Russai
    • Rajdeep Jadhav (Kabaddi)
      Fedration Kabaddi Competition Gold – Held at Goa
      International Kabaddi Fedration (Youth India) Held at Nepal Indo-Nepal Competition Got Gold.
  • Our College Sports Department. Medal Tally Report in Shivaji University Zone/InterZone Competition in Various Game’s 2008-2009 to 2019-2020
    Sr. No Total Participate Shivaji University National Participate Zone/InterZone Shivaji University(Total Numbers of Medals ) Total Medals
    Zone/InterZone Competition Gold Silver Bronze
    1 597 25 35 37 36 108
  • Top Alumni of Sports Department
    Sr. No Name Year Post
    1 Pravin Desai 2018 PSI
    2 Dattatray Yuvraj Patil 2014 Maharashtra Police
    3 Sharad R. Injulkar 2011 Maharashtra Police
    4 Kiran Desai 2016 Maharashtra Police
    5 Jagdish Veer 2011 Maharashtra Police
    6 Nitin Injulkar 2014 Indian Army
    7 Chandrakant Blawant Patil 2014 Indian Army
    8 Pavan Shubhash Mole 2015 Indian Army
    9 Deenika Shinde 2016 Maharashtra Police
    10 Manoj Patil 2015 Indian Army
    11 Vaibhav Bolave 2017 Indian Army
    12 Vivek S Patil 2018 Maharashtra Police
    13 Suhash Patil 2018 Maharashtra Police
    14 Krishnat S Shevale 2018 Distract Court Clark
  • Event :
    Sr. No Year Date Title of Event Resource Person Report
    1 2015-16 19 to 22 Jan 2016 Annual Sports Vitthal Patil Saheb President. Shri Datta Shikshan Prasarak Mandal Panutre.
    12-3-2016 Annual Prize Distribution Mina Jagatap Madam Assistant PI Kale
    2 2016-17 4 to 5 Des 2016 Shivaji University Kolhapur Zonal Wrestling Competition
    21-06-2016 Inter National Yoga day Prof.Yamgekar V.S
    29-8-2016 National sports Day Dhanchand Jayanti Dr. Ladgaonkar Balasaheb
    06 to 9 Feb 2017 Annual Sports Prof. Nitin Patil Saheb
    23-3-2017 Annual Prize Distribution Dr. D.R.More Saheb Principal Shahaji Mahavidyala Kolhapur
    3 2017-18 21-06-2017 Inter National Yoga day Prof.Yamgekar V.S
    29-8-2017 National sports Day Dhanchand Jayanti Prof. Nitin Patil Sir
    31 Jan 2018 to 3 Feb 2018 Annual Sports Hon. Vitthal Patil Saheb
    20-3-2018 Annual Prize Distribution Hon. Sunil Joshi Principal T.K.I.T. College Warnanagar
    4 2018-19 21-06-2018 Inter National Yoga day Prof.Yamgekar V.S
    29-8-2018 National sports Day Dhanchand Jayanti Principal Dr. Ladgaonkar Balasaheb
    21 to 24 Jan 2019 Annual Sports Hon. Vitthal Patil Saheb
    23-3-2019 Annual Prize Distribution Principal Dr. Ladgaonkar Balasaheb
    5 2019-20 21-06-2019 Inter National Yoga day Prof.Yamgekar V.S
    29-8-2019 National sports Day Dhanchand Jayanti Principal Dr. Ladgaonkar Balasaheb
    22 to 25 Jan 2020 Annual Sports Hon. Vitthal Patil Saheb
    6 4,5,6 Sept 2019 Shivaji University Kolhapur Zonal Wrestling Competition
  • Guest Lecture :
    Year Date Title of Guest Lecture Resource Person Report
    2018 29-07-2017 Importance of Fristivals to Sportsman Prof. Suresh Dhure Director of Phy. Edu. ASC College Gadhanglaj
  • Name Of The Students Who Have Acquired Success For In Different Even-2015-16

    Merit Players OF Sports Department 2015-16

    Sr.No. Event Players name Weight Category Performance
    1 Wrestling Zone freestyle 1) Karande Manic Madhikar
    2) Patil Vijay Bajirao
    3) Powar Nilesh
    4) Panhalkar Bhikaji
    60kg
    55kg
    55kg
    50kg
    Gold
    Gold
    Silver
    Silver
    2 Wrestling Inter Zone freestyle 1) Karande Manic Madhikar
    2) Patil Vijay Bajirao
    3) Powar Nilesh
    4) Panhalkar Bhikaji
    60kg
    55kg
    55kg
    50kg
    Gold
    Gold
    Silver
    Silver
    3 Cycling Inter zone 1) Chougale Akshay Udhav 100kg Gold
    4 Judo Inter zone (Men) 1) Panhalkar Bhikaji 50kg Silver
    5 Judo Inter zone (Women) 1) Shinde Deepak 50kg Silver

    2016-17

    Sr.No. Event Players name Weight Category Performance
    1 Cycling Interzone 1) Chougale Akshay Udhav 100km Gold
    2 Sorte Manorama Patras 1) Chougale Akshay Udhav 55kg Gold
    3 Handball Interzone 1) Patil Shirjeet Anandrao Selection trial Select All India
    4 Wresting Zone 1) Khot Bhagatsing Surykant 69kg Bronze
    5 Wrestling Warna Kesri 1) Khot Bhagatsing Surykant Warna Kesri Gold
    6 Wrestling Tulsi Kesri 1) Bhikaji Phanalkar Tulsi kesri Gold
    7 Kurs State 1) Sorte Manorama Patras Stste pune mahapaur Silver

    2017-18

    Sr.No. Event Players name Weight Category Performance
    1 Wrestling Freestyle Zone 1) More Vikram Bhagwan
    2) Patil Prakash Shivaji
    3) Jamdar Sandeep Shahaji
    4) Shendage Anil Laxman
    5) Patil Vaibhav Arun
    6) Khot Bhagatsing Surykant
    7) Patil Rohit Yuvaraj
    57kg
    61kg
    65kg
    70kg
    74kg
    79kg
    97kg
    Gold
    Bronze
    Bronze
    Gold
    Silver
    Silver
    Gold
    2 Wrestling Interzone Freestyle 1) More Vikram Bhagwan
    2) Patil Prakash Shivaji
    3) Jamdar Sandeep Shahaji
    4) Khot Bhagatsing Surykant
    5) Patil Rohit Yuvaraj
    57kg
    61kg
    65kg
    79kg
    97kg
    Gold
    Bronze
    Silver
    Bronze
    Silver
    3 Wrestling Interzone GrikoRoman 1) Ranush Shivtaj Rajaram
    2) Kamble Deepak Rajaram
    3) Jamdar Sandeep Shahaji
    4) Nandiwale Anil Namdar
    60kg
    60kg
    67kg
    72kg
    Bronze
    Silver
    Bronze
    Bronze
    4 Wrestling Interzone Griko Roman 1) Nandiwale Anil Namdar
    2) Ranushe shivataj Rajaram
    72kg
    60kg
    Silver
    Bronze
    5 Cycling Interzone 1) Sankpal Vijay Pandurang
    2) Sutar Aniket Sanjay
    Mass start
    Mass start
    Bronze
    Silver
    6 Chouhale Sushant Handurao 1) Sankpal Vijay Pandurang 65kg Bronze

    2018-19

    Sr.No. Event Players name Weight Category Performance
    1 Wrestling Freestyle Zone 1) More Vikram Bhagwan
    2) Khot Bhagatsing Surykant
    3) Kandekar Amol Narnath
    4) Patil Mohan Shivaji
    5) Patil Vijay Sardar
    57kg
    79kg
    79kg
    92kg
    74kg
    Silver
    Gold
    Silver
    Gold
    Gold
    2 Wrestling Freestyle Interzone 1) Khot Bhagatsing Surykant
    2) Patil Mohan Shivaji
    3) Kandekar Amol Narnathi
    79kg
    92kg
    79kg
    Gold
    Gold
    Silver
    3 Wrestling Griko Roman Zone 1) Ranashu Shivtej Rajandre
    2) Patil Rohit Sambhaji
    3) Nandiwale Sanket Parsu
    4) Pathan Aftab mujip
    5) Hirgude Sattappa Jaysing
    63kg
    55kg
    60kg
    67kg
    60kg
    Silver
    Silver
    Silver
    Bronze
    Bronze
    4 Wrestling Griko Roman Interzone 1) Ranashu Shivtej Rajandre
    2) Nandiwale Sanket Parsu
    63kg
    60kg
    Bronze
    Bronze
    5 Shooting Interzone 1) Kamble Rajend Ashok 10m Air Rifal Gold
    6 Cycling INterzone 1) Sankpal vijay Pandurang
    2) Sutar Aniket Ramesh
    100km
    100km
    Gold
    Silver
    7 Boxing Zone 1) Kamble omkar Vasant 55kg Silver

    2019-20

    Sr.No. Event Players name Weight Category Performance
    1 Wrestling Freestyle Zone 1) Patil Prakash Shivaji
    2) Khot Bhagatsing Suryakant
    3) Kondekar Amol Navnath
    65kg
    79kg
    86kg
    Gold
    Bronze
    Silver
    2 Wrestling Griko Roman Zone 1) Patil Rohit Sabhaji
    2) Nandiwale Sanket Parsu
    3) Pathan Aftab mujip
    4) Nandiwale Ravindra Annappa
    5) Nandiwale Anil Namdae
    55kg
    63kg
    67kg
    72kg
    77kg
    Bronze
    Gold
    Bronze
    Gold
    Bronze
    3 Wrestling Freestyle Interzone 1) Khot Bhagatsing Suryakant
    2) Kondekar Amol Navnath
    3) Patil Prakash Shivaji
    79kg
    86kg
    65kg
    Bronze
    Bronze
    Silver
    4 Wrestling Griko Roman Interzone 1) Patil Rohit Sabhaji
    2) Nandiwale Sanket Parsu
    3) Pathan Aftab mujip
    4) Nandiwale Ravindra Annappa
    55kg
    63kg
    67kg
    72kg
    Silver
    Silver
    Silver
    Silver
    5 Cycling Interzone 1) Patil Pratik Sanjay
    2) Lohar Hemant Hari
    3) Sankpal Vijay Pandurang
    100km
    100km
    100km
    Gold
    Silver
    Bronze
    6 Taikando Zone 1)Vijay Shing Mohite
    58kg Gold
    7 BodyBulding Interzone 1) Samedh kadale 75kg Gold
  • Total Medal Tally
    Year Sports Level of participant Medal
    2015-16 Wrestling Inter zone 04
    Wrestling Inter zone 04
    Cycling Inter zone 04
    Wrestling (All India participant) International 01
    Judo International 01
    2016-17 Wrestling Zone 01
    Wrestling State 04
    Wrestling National 01
    Wu-shu National 01
    International 01
    Cycling International 01
    Wrestling International (Participant) 01
    Karate State 01
    Handball National(Participant) 01

    Total Medal Tally 2018-19

    Year Sports Level of participant Medal
    2018 To 2019 Boxing-01 Zone Gold=8
    Shooting-01 Inter zone Silver=6
    Wrestling-05 Zone Bronze=5
    Wrestling-05 Zone
    Wrestling-03 Inter Zone
    Wrestling-02 Inter Zone
    Cycling-02 Inter Zone
    Total=19

    Total Medal Tally 2018-19

    Year Sports Level of participant Medal
    2019 To 2020 Wresting-08 Zone Gold=05
    Wresting-07 Inter zone Silver=07
    Body Bailding-01 Inter Zone Bronze=08
    Cycling-03 Inter zone
    Tikando-01 Zone
    Total=20
  • All India Inter University Players
    Sr.No. Year Name of the Player Game Vane of Competition
    1 2010-11 Patil Dattatray Yuvaraj Wrestling Rajastan (Jaypur)
    2 2011-12 Patil Dattatray Yuvaraj Wrestling Kurukshetra
    3 2013-14 More Pushpa Bajirao Wrestling UP. Mreeruth
    4 2014-15 More Pushpa Bajirao Wrestling Wrestling
    5 2014-05 Karande Manik Madhukar Wrestling Kurukshetra
    6 2014-15 Panhalkar Bhikaji Babu Wrestling Kurukshetra
    7 2015-16 Chougale Akshay Uday Cycling Panjab
    8 2015-16 Patil Vijay Bajirao Wrestling Mysore
    9 2015-16 Karande Manik Madhukar Wrestling Mysore
    10 2016-17 Chougale Akshay Uday Cycling Panjab ( Amrutsar)
    11 2016-17 Sorate Manorama Patres Judo Kurukshetra
    12 2016-17 Patil Shreejeet Anandrao Hand Ball Rajastan (Jaypur
    13 2017-18 Sutar Aniket Ramesh Cycling Rajastan (Jaypur)
    14 2017-18 sankpal Vijay Pandurang Cycling Bikaner Rajastan
    15 2017-18 more Vikram Bhagwan Wrestling Rohatak Hariyana
    16 2017-18 Patil Shreejeet Anandrao Hand Ball Jabalpur
    17 2018-19 Kamble Rajratna Ashok Shooting Panjab (Chandigad)
    18 2018-19 Khot Bhagatsing Suryakant Wrestling Ghawani (Hariyana)
    19 2018-19 Patil Mohan Shivaji Wrestling Ghawani (Hariyana)
    20 2018-19 sankpal Vijay Pandurang Cycling Bikaner Rajastan
    21 2018-19 Sutar Aniket Ramesh Cycling Bikaner Rajastan
    22 2019-20 Patil Pratik Sanjay Cycling Bikaner Rajastan
    23 2019-20 Lohar Hemant Hari Cycling Bikaner Rajastan
    24 2019-20 sankpal Vijay Pandurang Cycling Bikaner Rajastan
    25 2019-20 Kadale Samadh Rajendra Body Building Mohali ( Panjab )

    Sports Department Creat Fitness Tips in YouTube Video
    Search Name :- Vikram Yamagekar #Fitness Tips

    Sr.No. Video Exercise Name YouTube Link
    1 Health for Yoga https://youtu.be/pNr4g27-jUU
    2 College Student Fitness tips https://youtu.be/jckMHOBopjA
    3 Over all Body Exercise at Home https://youtu.be/95AYg8DBpI4
    4 Neck Exercise &Tips https://youtu.be/ypZcKqk4EgE
    5 Women Exercise at Home https://youtu.be/eQ7-TR2ByfA
    6 Older Adults Exercise At Home https://youtu.be/5UuvJSdn6XQ
    7 Stretching Exercise https://youtu.be/9X3CQcD8twU
    8 Children Exercise At Home https://youtu.be/4QKxJEiOs5s
    9 Thighs Exercise At Home https://youtu.be/wjWZl_zorWk
    10 Tyre Exercise At Home https://youtu.be/zwM4FVspPMM
    11 Abs Workout At Home https://youtu.be/3atlGYlU0Ss
    12 Triceps Exercise At Home https://youtu.be/G796-xCIUkA
    13 Saryanamaskar https://youtu.be/baWaOjVnct0
    14 Barbell Squat https://youtu.be/z5tZHjeC1ho
    15 Treadmil Exercise Improved Our Endurance https://youtu.be/Q0PYpkAl8E4
    16 National Sports Day https://youtu.be/t4J9UZtHZEY
    17 Shivaji University Zonal Wrestling Competition (organise-vpm kale ) https://youtu.be/3hkamtC_g60